info@nebulonghi.it
Via Alessandro Litta Modignani, 97 Milano
Corso di Porta Nuova, 38 Milano

F.A.Q

Question: What do I have to do at the moment of death?
Answer: Keep identity cards and social security numbers for the deceased and for yourself to hand, then contact your family doctor for the official verification of death. Contact the funeral service company as soon as possible for all subsequent phases. It's highly recommended to have a friend by your side at all times, for both practical and emotional support.

 

Question: Is it legal for a person, in a health care facility or public place, and without my express request, to propose a funeral service company to my family?
Answer: No, it isn't legal. The law states that it is the family who have to call a specific company of their own free will. The law explicitly forbids the procurement of funeral services within health care facilities or in public places (regional regulation article 31 and 33, 9 Nov 2004)

 

Question: Is it legal for a nurse or doctor or other subject to suggest, without my express request, a funeral service company I could contact?
Answer: No, it isn't legal. The law states that it is the family who have to call a specific company of their own free will. The law explicitly forbids the procurement of funeral services within health care facilities or in public places (regional regulation article 31 and 33, 9 Nov 2004)

 

Question: Is there a tax or duty on funeral services?
Answer: It depends on the local municipality.

 

Question: My loved one wanted to be cremated. How can I respect their decision?
Answer: There are two options. Either your loved one left a written request to be cremated, or we can accompany you to the appropriate public offices to act on the wishes of the deceased.

 

Question: Can I bury my loved one in a different cemetery to the cemetery of their town of residence (for example, in their country of origin, or in the town where their relatives live, and so on)?
Answer: Yes, it is possible, but only in accordance with the regulations of the individual municipal authorities. We advise you to contact us to address this issue together.

 

Question: Can the ashes be entrusted to relatives?
Answer:Yes, it is possible, but only in accordance with the regulations of the individual municipal authorities. We advise you to contact us to address this issue together.

 

Question: Can the ashes be entrusted to relatives?
Answer:Yes, it is possible under specific regulations, which vary from region to region. Contact us for the address of the public offices where you can obtain the necessary authorisation.

 

Question: Is possible to host the deceased at home and, if so, for how long?
Answer: Yes, it is possible, up to the funeral ceremony itself. Contact us for assistance in setting up the room in the manner most appropriate for your needs and the circumstances.